Privacy Policy

RETAIL SERVICES S.R.L. LTD operates this website. RETAIL SERVICES S.R.L. LTD (herein, “We”, “Us”, or “FREDDY”) recognizes that you care how information about you is used and shared. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our information collection, use and sharing practices for this website. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Care department.

This policy covers how FREDDY treats personal information that FREDDY collects and receives. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that FREDDY does not own or control, or to people that FREDDY does not employ or manage. This policy covers our US stores and online experiences including our websites and mobile apps. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information consistent with this policy at any time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described below.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and store information that you enter into this website or that you provide to our Customer Care Department. For example, when you open an account or place an order, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide: name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number, and expiration date. This information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations and to provide customer service. This information may also be used to contact you about sales, special offers and new site features, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications in connection with this website.

We collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with our website. For example, we collect your IP address, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit our website. We also collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this website and to provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

Also, like many websites, we use "cookies", which are files stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. Cookies help us to identify account holders and to optimize their shopping experience. Cookies also allow us to hold selections in a shopping cart when a user leaves this website without checking out. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. We recommend that you leave cookies "turned on" so that we can offer you a better shopping experience on this website. Please see more information about Cookies below.

We may combine personal information with information about your online and in-store transactions and other interactions with us, including your purchases. We may also combine your personal information with information we receive from other sources, such as joint marketing partners, public databases, publicly available pages on social media platforms and other third parties. In addition, if you choose to engage in social sharing, such as by connecting your social media account to your customer account or by logging into your customer account from your social media account, the social media site may share information with us about your use of their services, including profile information, information about your contacts and content you have viewed or liked. Please refer to the social media site’s privacy settings to control how your information is shared. If you submit any personal information relating to other people to us or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to provide products and services and to support our business functions. For example, we may use this information for the following purposes:

  • To process and fulfill your order, including by shipping products to you, or others you designate, and sending emails to you, or others you designate, to confirm your order status and shipment and to process merchandise returns;
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, including marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • To communicate with other persons using contact information you provide, such as when you designate another person as the recipient of a refer-a-friend message or a gift;
  • To make your shopping experience easier, more enjoyable and more efficient;
  • To address problems with and improve our products, brands, services and technologies, as well as to develop new products and services;
  • To allow you to use our in-store and online technologies;
  • To provide consistent, personalized services across all channels and all of our brands, including to personalize our advertising, marketing communications, shopping experiences and promotional offers;
  • To organize local community events, promotions and in-store experiences
  • To facilitate social sharing;
  • To allow you to apply for an offer of credit from a payment card provider;
  • To allow you to enroll and participate in a loyalty or customer relationship program;
  • To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions;
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences;
  • To prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraud, security breaches and activities that are or potentially may be prohibited or illegal;
  • As we believe to be required or appropriate to protect our rights, property, safety and security, and our employees, customers and others;
  • As we believe to be required or appropriate under applicable law, to respond to requests from government authorities and to comply with legal process;

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls. For instructions on opting out, please contact us at:
Phone +1 305 5342 365
E-mail [email protected]

You can edit your FREDDY's account information at any time. We may send you certain communications relating to our service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and newsletter, which are considered part of your account.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser and device information; information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you; and aggregated information.

We may use and disclose such information for any lawful purpose. If required, we will treat such information as personal information in accordance with this policy. We will also treat such information as personal information to the extent it is combined with personal information. For example, when you use our technologies, we may keep a record of your product interests, the purchases you make and other content you generate (such as adding items to your shopping cart). We may collect information in a variety of ways, including:

Your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and browser click-through and usage data.

Mobile applications: When you download and use one of our mobile applications, we may track and collect usage data, such as the date and time the app on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been accessed, viewed and/or downloaded to the app based on your device number or other identifier.

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Our websites, online advertisements, and emails use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to automatically collect information about your interactions, such as browser type, pages viewed, links clicked, and other actions you take in connection with our websites, online ads, and email. We use the information for a variety of purposes, including to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize your experience, to understand how our websites are used, to market our products and services, to measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and for security purposes. If your browser is set to decline cookies, you may not be able to access your customer account or make a purchase on our websites.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our sites.

For example, you may not be able to access your account information or make a purchase on our websites.
Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: We may use pixel tags to, among other things, track the actions of users of our sites and services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of our sites and services and response rates.

Analytics: We may use third-party service providers, including Google and Adobe, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our websites and mobile applications and in-store technologies. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can learn about Adobe’s practices and opt out at http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

Adobe Flash: We may use Adobe Flash technology, including Flash Local Shared Objects (“Flash LSOs”), and other similar technologies to collect and store information about your use of our websites and mobile applications. You can adjust your Flash player settings to block Flash LSO storage on your computer using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash LSOs (referred to as “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without you being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash LSOs that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). Please note that setting the Flash Player to limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may interfere with the functionality of some Flash applications, including those used in connection with our websites and mobile app.

IP Address: Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet service provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access our websites, along with the time of the visit and the pages that were visited. Your IP address may also indicate your approximate physical location. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other technologies. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels and diagnosing server problem.

Location Information: When you use our websites, mobile apps, in-store Wi-Fi, and other services, we may use automated technology to collect information indicating the physical location of your device, such as GPS data, cell phone tower data, Wi-Fi signals, or your device’s IP address. For example, we may use your device’s physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content, such as by helping you locate our stores or showing or sending you information pertaining to products or offers that are relevant to your location. You may be permitted to allow or deny such uses, but if you do deny them, we may not be able to provide you with a personalized user experience.

In-Store Technologies: We may provide in-store technologies to help personalize and improve your shopping experience. These technologies may require the collection of certain information about your mobile device, such as your precise location or MAC address or other device identification information. You may also be able to submit personal details for increased levels of personalization, such as your interests, shopping preferences, and sizing information.

Aggregated information: We may collect and use aggregated personal information, which does not personally identify you. For example, we may calculate the percentage of our site users who have a particular telephone area code.
We may transfer information about you if FREDDY is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, FREDDY will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. FREDDY uses various security measures, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, to protect personal information that we collect. If you place an order through our website, you will be asked to set up an account and provide an e-mail address and password. You must provide an appropriate e-mail address and password in order to access account information. In order to help protect your personal information further, you should be careful about providing your password to others. If you wish to cancel a password, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password, please contact our Customer Care Department.

How do I contact you?
For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your personal information, or to place an order, you can contact us by email, telephone, or postal mail:
E-mail [email protected],
Telephone +1 305 5342 365
Postal mail: 928 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach, FL 33139, USA

PRIVACY UPDATES

FREDDY may update this policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an e-mail notifying users of the changes. You should check this website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of FREDDY who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:
E-mail [email protected],
Telephone +1 305 5342 365
Postal mail: 928 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach, FL 33139, USA

California Do Not Track Disclosure
Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.